HISTORY AND MILESTONES

1999
• With the Certificate of Recognition signed by the former UP College of Engineering Dean Edgardo Atanacio, UP ALCHEMES was founded with 60 founding members and Teofilo Garcia, Jr. as the founding president.
2001
• Research Fair as flagship event of UP ALCHEMES was founded.
2004
• 5th Year Anniversary
2005
• UP ALCHEMES was a finalist in the prestigious Ten Accomplished Youth Organization.
2008
• ChE Summit as flagship event of the organization for chemical engineering students was founded.
2009
• 10th Year Anniversary.
2010
• Champion in Engineering Organization Excellence Award [EOEA]
• 1st Amendment of UP 2013 ALCHEMES Constitution was enacted.
2011
• 10 Years for Research Fair.
2012
•UP ALCHEMES was finally a member of Philippine Institute of Chemical Engineers - 2014 Junior Chapter Luzon.
•UP ALCHEMES Alumni Association was founded.
•5th Year of winning the Academic Excellence Award in EOEA.
•Research Fair became a nationwide event.
•ChE Summit became a nationwide event, renaming into ChE Students Summit Philippines.
• ChEer UP Pinoy! as service-oriented flagship event was founded.
2013
• ChEer UP Pinoy!, the service-oriented flagship event of the organization, had won the Best Service Project in EOEA.
• UP ALCHEMES was a finalist in Natatanging Samahan Award.
2014
• 15th (Crystal) Year Anniversary.
• 2nd Amendment of UP ALCHEMES Constitution was enacted.

FOUNDING EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
1999-2000

Teofilo Garcia, Jr.
PRESIDENT
Mel Bryant Duram
EXECUTIVE OFFICER FOR ACADEMIC AFFAIRS
Gaudencio Tambaba, Jr.
EXECUTIVE OFFICER FOR EXTERNAL AFFAIRS
Flormirza Cabalteja
EXECUTIVE OFFICER FOR FINANCE
Olga Estil
EXECUTIVE OFFICER FOR INTERNAL AFFAIRS
Henry Bonifacio
EXECUTIVE OFFICER FOR LOGISTICS
Randy Canlas
EXECUTIVE OFFICER FOR SECRETARIAT

FOUNDING MEMBERS

BATCH 1996 ASUNCION, ELENA • BACENA, GLADWIN • BALMORI, ROCHELLE THERESE • BENEDICTO, LYNDA • BERNARDO, MELODY LOVE • BOLANDO, MYETTE • BONIFACIO, HENRY • CABALTEJA, FLORMIRZA • CAGAMPANG, JOY • CALIMOTAN, NAOMI • CALUDUCAN, JILL ANN • CANLAS, RANDY • CARPIO, ROWENA • CERENO, ARNOLD • CERVERA, RUBY • CULTURA, LOVELYN • DE GUZMAN, CHERYL AVA • DE TORRES, JUSTY • DEE, REY ANTHONY • DELA PENA, ADILYN WENDELLE • DIGO, RAQUEL • DULAM, MEL BRYANT • EVANGELISTA, AIMEE • FIELD, MARY ANNE YUMMY • FUERTES, GABRIEL • GARCIA, TEOFILO JR. • GLORIOSO, RAQUEL • GONZALES, SHERWIN • IBARRETA, AUGUSTO, JR. • JAIN, HENNA • MANITI, JAYME • MAULA, MAHARLIKA • MERCADO, MA. KATHERINA • MONDIGO, DECE ANN • MORGIA, MAE LYNN • MUNDA, JONATHAN • ONG, HANS • PAGSUYOIN, BABELENE • PALAPAG, ANN ROSE • PANINGBATAN, THERESA • PANIS, RAYMUND ANTHONY • PAZZIUAGAN, DEXTER • POSTRADO, MARIGRACE • QUINDAY, JOHN JERI • REYES, AIMEE • RODRIGUEZ, MICHELLE KATHERINE • SABANDO, AME • SANTIAGO, GENEVA MARA • SAPIANDANTE, HADASA • SATUR, JAQUELINE • SEGARRA, AMELITO, JR. • SOMOZA, NONA • SOTO, CARLO ANTONIO • TANIAJUDA, AVA • TARONGOY, JOEL • TIMPUG, JOCELYN • VALDERAMA, CHERRYLINE SABRINA • VICTORINO, LEA ANNGELLA BATCH 1997 AGRIPA, MICHELLE • ALMOQUIRA, JEAN • BALITAAN, MARIGEM • BATINGAL, SHOEBE HAZEL • BULOS, LOUISA • CARRERA, DENY • COL-ONG, KRISTINE JOY • CRUELDAD, MARJO ZITA • CUNANAN, EUGENE • DE CASTRO, RONALD • DE LEON, SHARON • DE VERA, JANICE • DIZON, MERVIN • ESTIL, OLGA • GULDE, CRISTINE • HERNANDEZ, JOVY • MAGHANOY, CRISTINA • MANGARAN,MISCHELLE • MONTEMAYOR, JENNIE LOU • RAFAEL, MERICAR RICHELLE • REYES, CRISTINA CECILLE • RODRIGUEZ, ROWENA • SAQUIDO, ROMALYN • SONSING, KATHRYN • TEVES, ANGELIE LUZ • TUMLOS, KRISTINE BATCH 1998 SABANDO, AME

AFFILIATIONS AND AWARDS

AFFILIATION

Philippine Institute of Chemical Engineers - Junior Chapter Luzon (PIChE - JCL)
UNIVERSITY LEVEL

Finalist, Natatanging Samahan [2013, 2014]
ENGINEERING ORGANIZATION EXCELLENCE AWARDS

Champion [2010]
1st Runner-Up [2008,2009, 2011, 2013, 2014]
3rd Runner-Up [2012]
Academic Excellence Award [2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012]
Best Service Award ChEer UP Pinoy! [2013]
Best Project Servicing The Dep’t
ChE Summit [2008]
ENGINEERING WEEK

Champion, Jammeng’g [2013]
Champion, Awitan [2011]
OUTSIDE UNIVERSITY

Outstanding PIChE-JCL Chapter School Organization [2014]
Best Community Development Project, PIChE- JCL Awards Night : ChEer UP Pinoy [2014]
Best Leadership Development Project, PIChE- JCL Awards Night : Training And Development [2014]
Finalist, Ten Accomplished Youth Organizations [2005]

BOARD TOPNOTCHERS

TOP 1
6
GLADWIN BACENA [N-2001] • SARAH JANE LEGASPI [N-2002] • PEACHIE CASINTO [N-2005] • JOHN KIM REDECIO [N-2010] • JOHN RUSSEL CANOZA [A-2012] • JASPER POWELL ESGUERRA [N-2013]
TOP 2 - 10
36
GERARD JAMES ALAN [2-N-2002] • CHRISTIAN DELA PENA [3-N-2002] • KATHERINE ANNE BROOKS [6- N-2002] • JIMMY RAMOS [8.5-N-2002] • ULYSSES AGUILOS [8.5-N-2002] • ALEX GREY SALDANA [4-N-2003] • MAURICE SOROLLA II [8-N-2003] • ARJAMES BALGOA [10-N-2004] • CHLOE MARY LOUISE NOBLE [6-A- 2005] • NINA ANGELA AGBULOS [4-N-2005] • GEMMA LOUELA YALAO [5-N-2005] • RYAN ALVAREZ [8-N- 2005] • RODOLFO YAMSON JR. [10-A-2006] • ERWIN FERNANDEZ [3-A-2007] • KENNETH BRYAN FRANCO [4-N-2007] • ERNESTO CUNANAN II [6-N-2007] • KATRINA BARIS [10-N-2007] • SOL KAREN REGALADO [6- A-2008] • JULIUS MAGPANTAY [4-N-2008] • MARION ANGELLE RIVERA [5-N-2008] • JOHNSON GAMBOA [5-A-2009] • MARY VERMI AIZZA MORALES [7-N-2009] • JOHAN MARK GOLBIN [8-N-2009] • GARY MONDEJAR [6-A-2010] • KENNETH ROBERT DE GUZMAN [4-N-2010] • HYACINTH MAE TAMBAGO [5-N- 2010] • EDGELINE SAVANNAH YAN [6-N-2010] • LEO ANGELO PADASAS [7-N-2010] PATRICK RAMOSO [8-N-2010] • THOR ALEXIS SAZON [9-N-2010] • MARIA CHRISTINE ASUNCION [3-N-2011] • RICHARD DE GUZMAN [4-N-2011] • NICOLE ANDREA YAZON [8-N-2011] • MARIO NISTAL JR. [9-N-2011] • HYKINEL BON GUARTE [6-N-2013] • ALDRINE ALMANZOR [7-N-2013]

LATIN HONORS

SUMMA CUM LAUDE
8
MARK JOSEPH TAN [B 2004] • KENNETH ROBERT DE GUZMAN [B 2005] • PATRICK RAMOSO [B 2005] • HYACINTH MAE TAMBAGO [B 2005] • JHUD MIKHAEL ABERILLA [B 2006] • NICOLE ANDREA YAZON [B 2006] • JASPER POWELL ESGUERRA [B 2008] • ALEXANDER JOHN CRUZ [B 2009]
MAGNA CUM LAUDE
37
TEOFILO GARCIA, JR. [B 1996] • MA. ROSARIO MACAPANAS [B 1999] • GEMMA LOUELA YALAO [B 2000] • JAKE ZEPEDA [B 2001] • ERNESTO CUNANAN II [B 2002] • KENNETH BRIAN FRANCO [B 2002] • MARION ANGELLE RIVERA [B 2003] • LEIAN BARTOLOME [B 2004] • MARK THOMAS DE VILLA [B 2004] • GARY MONDEJAR [B 2004] • FERNANDO SAPITULA, JR. [B 2004] • KRISTIAN JULY YAP [B 2004] • GEM VALERIE PEREZ [B 2004] • JONAS KARL CHRISTOPHER AGUTAYA [B 2005] • ASHLEY BALIDONG [B 2005] • LEO ANGELO PADASAS [B 2005] • JOHN KIN REDECIO [B 2005] • THOR ALEXIS SAZON [B 2005] • MARIA ANA TACBAD [B 2005] • DAVID TAN [B 2005] • ROMER TAWID [B 2005] • MARIE CHRISTINE ASUNCION [B 2005] • JOHN RUSSEL CANOZA [B 2006] • RICHARD DE GUZMAN [B 2006] • LAVINA GADOR [B 2006] • MARIO NISTAL, JR. [B 2006] • CHRISTINE MAY TOLENTINO [B 2006] • ADOLPH BRAVO, JR. [B 2007] • JOSE GIROY, JR. [B 2007] • DJ DONN MATIENZO [B 2007] • DARLENE LORAINE QUE [B 2007] • DIANA JOY GERNAN [B 2008] • HYKINEL BON GUARTE [B 2008] • KAROLLE INNA INFANTE [B 2008] • JOHN DHAEYVID LASERNA [B 2008] • JESSELYN ROCHELLE MALIMATA [B 2008] • VERGELLE PARROCHA [B 2008]
CUM LAUDE
94
AUGUSTO IBARRETA JR. [B 1996] • DEXTER PAZZIUAGAN [B 1996] • GLADWYN BACENA [B 1996] • JEFFREY GASA [B 1996] • JOEL TARONGOY [B 1996] • MEL BRYANT DULAM [B 1996] • EUGENE CUNANAN [B 1997] • GERARD JAMES ALAN [B 1997] • RONALD DE CASTRO [B 1997] • SARAH JANE LEGASPI [B 1997] • ALEX GREY SALDAÑA [B 1998] • CHERILIE CANDELARIA [B 1998] • CHRISTIAN DELA PEÑA [B 1998] • MAURICE SOROLLA II [B 1998] • MICHELLE GALOSO [B 1999] • RACQUEL COLINA [B 1999] • SHEILA MAE ANG [B 1999] • CHERYLL MARIE LUCAS [B 2000] • DANIEL PEREZ [B 2000] • PAUL JARLEGO [B 2000] • PEACHIE CASINTO [B 2000]• RYAN ALVAREZ [B 2000] • BRYAN PAJARITO [B 2001] • ERWIN FERNANDEZ [B 2001]• MARJORIE BAYNOSA [B 2001] • RIYANN ROMUALDO MOSTER [B 2001]• HENRY FORONDA [B 2002] • DOMINIQUE NUEVO [B 2002] • SOL KAREN REGALADO [B 2002] • PRESCILLE TRONO [B 2002] • CARLO ACE CARIAGA [B 2003] • JULIUS MAGPANTAY [B 2003] • MAE ANGELINE ESCAMA [B 2003] • STEPHEN DOLIENTE [B 2003] • GHERICK AGUIO [B 2004] • THERESA ARTUZ [B 2004] • MARK LOUIE BARCELON [B 2004] • BRYAN ACE CASTILLO [B 2004] • IRENE CHAN [B 2004] • DEXTER COBILLA [B 2004] • MARINECE MONTUYA [B 2004] • MARY VERMI AIZZA MORALES [B 2004] • KAREN ANN SALINDONG [B 2004] • MICHELLE ANG [B 2005] • SHYNE MARIE BATICULON [B 2005] • GILBERT CASUYON [B 2005] • ANGELICA CORPUZ [B 2005] • JULIE ANNE DEL ROSARIO [B 2005] • ARJAY FERNANDEZ [B 2005] • DAVID THOMAS GONZALES [B 2005] • VALERIE ISAAH JALIJALI [B 2005] • JOHNRICH RAMOS [B 2005] • EDGELINE SAVANNAH YAN [B 2005] • BONAPARTE ARTHUR ABENOJA [B 2006] • CYMA EDEL ALBA [B 2006] • XAVIER FERNANDEZ [B 2006] • KRISTINE-MAE HANGOD [B 2006] • CHESTER PAULO LUNA [B 2006] • CHARLIMAGNE MONTEALEGRE [B 2006] • CAMILLE RIVERO [B 2006] • LAWRENCE SUMERA [B 2006] • FELIX ADRIAN URBINO [B 2006] • MYRON ALCANZARE [B 2007] • KENNETH ARANDIA [B 2007] • LOUJANE BALATBAT [B 2007] • MAUREEN ANITA CARBONELL [B 2007] • JONELLE ROSS LICAYAN [B 2007] • CARLA ALEXIS MANALO [B 2007] • MICHELLE MYLA MARQUEZ [B 2007] • MARI MIYAHARA [B 2007] • KIM RYAN PALAPAR [B 2007] • RITZCHILL VINCENT SABERON [B 2007] • ALEXANDER LUCIANO [B 2007] • ALDRINE ALMANZOR [B 2008] • PATRICIA BARICAUA [B 2008] • ESSI ANNE KAYE CRUZAT [B 2008] • VAN MINTELLO GALMAN [B 2008] • BOON KRISTOFFER LAUW [B 2008] • MARIA CATERINA LEONARDO [B 2008] • DAVE MAVERICK LIM [B 2008] • KATHY MADLAMBAYAN [B 2008] • ELJON NOEL ORILLOSA [B 2008] • STEPHANIE JOY PERALTA [B 2008] • PAOLO NICOLO PEREZ [B 2008] • RHENZ JASPER VELASQUEZ [B 2008] • GABRIEL DOMINIC BALMES [B 2009] • PAULETTE CANLAS [B 2009] • APOLLO DARWIN GO [B 2009] • REYNALDO MARQUEZ JR. [B 2009] • RONEL OBILES [B 2009] • ROSELY PEÑA [B 2009] • EDSEL JOHN SERRANO [B 2009] • GLENN JANSEN SUYAT [B 2009] • FLORENCE JANE ZURBANO [B 2009]

NOTABLE AWARDEES

GAWAD CHANSELOR

MARK JOSEPH TAN [2009]
JHUD MIKHAEL ABERILLA [2011]
NICOLE ANDREA YAZON [2011]
DARLENE LORAINE QUE [2012]
JASPER POWELL ESGUERRA [2013]
P&G STUDENT EXCELLENCE

ERNESTO CUNANAN II [2007]
DIANA JOY GERNAN [2012]

As of April 2014